On Air Now

John Tesh

7:00pm - 1:00am

  • 519-537-1047

Now Playing

Oxford County Municipal Election 2022: Candidate Profile Stories

Over the past few months, the Heart FM news team has been reaching out to all of the municipal election candidates in Oxford County to write up candidate profile stories.

OXFORD COUNTY - It's the final weekend before Oxford County residents head to the polls.

The municipal election will be taking place on Monday October 24th. 

Our news team has been reaching out to all of the municipal election candidates in Oxford County over the past few months, in order to write candidate profile stories. These stories inform the public who they will be voting for when they cast their ballots.

You can find a list of all of the municipal election candidates in Oxford County below, along with links to their candidate profile stories. If there is no link, the candidate either declined or did not respond to our interview request. The list below also does not include acclaimed candidates.

City of Woodstock
Positions to fill: One Mayor, two City-County Councillors, and four City Councillors
- Trevor Birtch - Mayor (Incumbent)
- David Hilderley - Mayor
- Anthony Scalisi - Mayor
- Jerry Acchione - Mayor
- Peter Croves - Mayor
- Hank Biro - Mayor 
- Deb Tait - City-County Councillor (Incumbent)
- Sandra J. Talbot - City-County Councillor (Incumbent)
- Bernia Wheaton - City-County Councillor
- Paul Plant - City-County Councillor
- Connie Lauder - City Councillor (Incumbent)
- Mark Schadenberg - City Councillor (Incumbent)
- Jason Norris - City Councillor
- Wes Mazur - City Councillor
- Dave Babcock - City Councillor
- Duane Kumala-Thomas - City Councillor
- Kate Leatherbarrow - City Councillor
- Jay Pember - City Councillor
- Alison Frederick Gowling - City Councillor
- Francisco Cornejo - City Councillor
- Leah Santos - City Councillor
- Liz Wismer Van Meer - City Councillor
- Jaspreet Sandhu - City Councillor

Town of Ingersoll 
Positions to fill: One Mayor, one Deputy Mayor, five Town Councillors 
- Ted Comiskey - Mayor (Incumbent)
- Brian Petrie - Mayor
- Tim Lobzun - Mayor
- Fred Freeman - Deputy Mayor (Incumbent)
- Lindsay Wilson - Deputy Mayor
- Gord Lesser - Councillor - (Incumbent)
- Rick Eus - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Kristy Van Kooten Bossence - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Mike Bowman - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Khadijah Haliru - Councillor
- Evan McHugh - Councillor
- Pauline White - Councillor
- Shannon Hutson - Councillor
- Henny Arends - Councillor
- Ben Lampkin - Councillor
- Broderick Carey - Councillor
- Dixie Bowden - Councillor

Town of Tillsonburg
Positions to fill: One Mayor, six Councillors
- Stephen Molnar - Mayor (Incumbent)
- Deb Gilvesy - Mayor
- Dave Beres - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Chris "Chrissy" Rosehart - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Pete Luciani - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Christopher "Chris" Parker (Incumbent)
- Cedric Tomico - Councillor
- Michael Holly - Councillor
- Barbara Bleck - Councillor
- Max Adam - Councillor
- Cindy Allen - Councillor
- Bob Parsons - Councillor
- Marcel Rosehart - Councillor
- Kelly Spencer - Councillor
- Mary Anne Van Geertruyde - Councillor

Township of East Zorra-Tavistock 
Positions to fill: One Mayor, one Deputy Mayor, two Ward 3 Councillors
- Donald Edmiston - Mayor
- Philip Schaefer - Mayor
- Lee Griffi - Deputy Mayor
- Bradley Smith - Deputy Mayor
- Jeremy Smith - Ward 3 Councillor -  (Incumbent)
- Matthew Gillespie - Ward 3 Councillor (Incumbent)
- Cody Hayward - Ward 3 Councillor

Township of Zorra
Positions to fill: One Ward 1 Councillor, one Ward 4 Councillor
- Kevin Stewart - Ward 1 Councillor
- Emily Moitoso - Ward 1 Councillor
- Steve MacDonald - Ward 4 Councillor (Incumbent)
- Crystal Finch - Ward 4 Councillor

Township of Blandford Blenheim
Positions to fill: Four Councillors
- Nancy M. Demarest - Councillor (Incumbent)
- George Bruce Banbury - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Randy Balzer - Councillor (Incumbent)
- Daryl Barnes - Councillor    
- Tina Young - Councillor
- Ron Paterson - Councillor
- Adam Bell - Councillor
- Dillon Occleston - Councillor

Township of South-West Oxford 
Positions to fill: One Ward 1 Councillor
- Paul Buchner - Ward 1 Councillor (Incumbent)
- Mark Renaud - Ward 1 Councillor

Township of Norwich 
Positions to fill: One Mayor, one Ward 1 Councillor, one Ward 2 Councillor, one Ward 3 Councillor, one Ward 4 Councillor
- Lynne DePlancke - Mayor
- Jim Palmer - Mayor
- Tyler Zacher-King - Mayor
- John Scholten - Ward 1 Councillor (Incumbent)
- Val Haley - Ward 1 Councillor
- Daniel A Wagner - Ward 1 Councillor
- William Van Lagen - Ward 2 Councillor
- Alisha Stubbs - Ward 2 Councillor
- Michael Legge- Ward 2 Councillor
- John Van Brenk - Ward 3 Councillor
- Shawn Gear - Ward 3 Councillor
- Alan Dale - Ward 4 Councillor (Incumbent)
- Len Overbeek - Ward 4 Councillor
- Adrian Couwenberg - Ward 4 Councillor

Thames Valley District School Board
Positions to fill: Two Oxford County Trustees
- Seth Allen
- Leeanne Hopkins
- David Edward Cripps

London District Catholic School Board 
Positions to fill: One Oxford County Trustee
- Mary Holmes (Incumbent)
- Ana Paula Alves

More from Local News

Comments

Add a comment

Log in to the club or enter your details below.
Rating *

Weather

Recently Played